Chat with us, powered by LiveChat

Blog

Blepharoplasty Lady

The Answers to Your Liposuction Questions

February 12, 2016

The answers to your liposuction questions

Can I get liposuction while breastfeeding?

That’s an excellent and commonly asked question. Technically, if you pump breast milk, store that in the fridge and undergo tumescent outpatient liposuction under local anesthesia or IV sedation then medications that are given will not affect your breast milk. Post-operatively prophylactic antibiotic use and any narcotics would have to be cut short and you want to pump enough breast milk to last 3-5 days.

The main reason not to perform liposuction while you’re breast feeding is not the risk of medications, but rather your body will undergo a lot of changes following the estrogen/progesterone transformation that occurs after you stop breastfeeding. In general, I advise patients to wait 3-6 months following cessation of breastfeeding to ensure that their final body contours have reached a plateau and then lipo contouring using modern liposuction techniques such as SmartLipo, VaserLipo and BodyTite can enhance figure, shape and form.

I’m 19 years old, female, 5’8, and weigh 190 pounds. I work out 5 times a week, mostly weight lifting and running. Over the past few years I’ve managed to gain muscle but unfortunately still have big thighs, and they won’t go away! Liposuction is my last resort considering my age, but my mom suggested it and my aunt recently got it and she looks great. I’m not looking for a weight loss, just contouring. Also, what is the average cost for surgical liposuction on the outer thighs?

The most common areas where localized fat is seen would be the hips, outer and inner thighs. These “gynoid lypodystrophies” or convex distensions could be quite disturbing as patients such as yourself who diet and exercise, keep in shape and try to enhance their figure through healthy diet and training can become frustrated as these zones of extra fat and contour irregularities are often metabolically resistant to exercise.

Energy assisted liposuction

When diet and exercise fails and if you’re in good health and have realistic expectations, a consultation with a plastic surgeon who performs a significant amount of liposuction surgery would be a reasonable option. Liposuction has changed dramatically over the past 6 or 7 years with the advent of high-tech lipo techniques such as Smart Lipo, BodyTite and VaserLipo. These techniques are able to coagulate and liquefy the fat prior to the removal making the aspiration much more gentle and the recovery phase much less uncomfortable and onerous than in the past. These techniques also allow for a great soft tissue contracture after removing the fat, which in skilled and talented hands will mean less likelihood of contour irregularities. I would advise you seek out the expertise and opinion of certified plastic surgeons with many years of liposuction experience.

How much roughly should I expect to pay for lipo to the knees, calves and ankles in Toronto?

The pricing is highly dependent upon the practice itself, the surgeon, the surgeon’s experience, the relative size of body mass index and difficulty of the patient’s contour issues. In general, single site liposuction in Toronto can range anywhere from $2,500.00 to $6,000.00 or more.

Although the knees, calves and ankles tend to be smaller in size and relative amount of fat to remove they are also fraught with aesthetic challenges and difficulties and have a relatively high complication rate and many experienced liposuction plastic surgeons in Canada would avoid liposuction of this area entirely. You’ll need to seek out the expertise of someone with a lot of experience in liposuction particularly liposuction of the knees, calves and ankles. Often delicate techniques such as advanced energy assisted procedures using ultrasound (VaserLipo) laser (SmartLipo), radio frequency energy (BodyTite) might be deployed.

In some circumstances in the past, surgeons have even elected to treat just one calf and ankle at a time. There is a higher risk of deep venous thrombosis and the perception of increased risk of palmer embolus with lipo contouring procedures performed on this area. I would seek the ongoing advice of a cosmetic plastic surgeon that you feel confident with and I’m sure with a cautious and reasonable approach to contouring you’ll end up with improvement.

Posted by Jenn Horowitz