Botox Injectable For Hyperhidrosis (Excessive Sweating)

Botox Injectable Hyperhidrosis Treatment Summary

Hyperhidrosis is a condition where the body’s sweat glands produce more sweat than what the body requires. Botox Injectable is clinically proven to successfully treat and control excessive underarm sweating.

Length of Procedure

10 minutes

Botox Injectable Hyperhidrosis Cost

Botox Injectable Hyperhidrosis costs start from $1,200-$1,500

Recovery Time

None

Invasiveness

Low

Pain Factor

Low - Med

Where

SpaMedica Sweat Clinic Yorkville, Toronto, ON

Anesthesia

None required

Who

Doctor

Alternative Names

Axillary Hyperhidrosis, Excessive Underarm Sweating

Scarring

None

Are You Candidate for Botox Injectable Hyperhidrosis Treatment

  • Do you think you sweat more than the average person?
  • Do you worry about your sweating?
  • Do you only wear certain colours and/or types of clothing that mask sweat stains?

If you have answered yes to any of the above questions you may be one of the millions of people worldwide that suffer from hyperhidrosis (excessive sweating) and be suitable for Botox Injectable treatment for excessive sweating.

Prep/Pre-Op

You will be required to have your underarms shaved (if required) prior to treatment.

Please note that this procedure is meant to treat the underarm sweatglands only and not any other part of the body.

Botox Injectable Hyperhidrosis Procedure Details

Botox Injectable for Hyperhidrosis

Hyperhidrosis, or excessive sweating, is a very common condition that affects people around the world. In fact, it is estimated that 3% of the population suffer from excessive sweating. Those with hyperhidrosis often feel embarrassed or frustrated at their condition; they often worry about ruining their clothes with sweat stains or how others perceive them.

Dr. Mulholland and his team at the SpaMedica Toronto Sweat Clinic offer long lasting treatments to reduce and eliminate excessive sweating. Botox Injectable treatment is one of the effective ways to temporarily reduce excessive sweating.

What is Botox Injectable?

Botox Injectable is a drug derived from a bacterial toxin called botulin. Botox Injectable can be used for medical purposes, such as treating muscular conditions. Botox Injectable can also be used for cosmetic purposes to remove wrinkles by temporarily paralyzing facial muscles. As for treating excessive sweating, Botox Injectable is a known method to control excessive sweating for up to six months.

How does Botox Injectable treat excessive sweating?

Once Botox Injectable is injected into the skin, it can effectively control excessive sweating for up to six months. Botox Injectable temporarily blocks the chemical signals from the nerves that stimulate the sweat glands. Since the sweat glands will not receive chemical signals, severe sweating will not occur as a result.

What should I expect when I receive the treatment?

Depending on the affected area, the treatment can last about 10 minutes or more. A small amount of Botox Injectable is injected to the area through a fine needle.

After Care Instructions

Post treatment instructions will be discussed with your Doctor after your Botox Injectable for sweating treatment is complete.

Maintenance Required

How often do I need Botox Injectable for hyperhidrosis treatment?

Botox Injectable injections for excessive sweating are usually required to be repeated every 8-12 months. This can vary from person to person.

Botox Injectable Hyperhidrosis Side Effectr

Not everyone will experience side effects from Botox Injectable excessive sweating treatment but some of the most common side effects are

  • headache,
  • fever,
  • bleeding,
  • sore throat,
  • Flu like symptoms

Botox Injectable Hyperhidrosis Results

According to clinical studies, 95% of patients with severe hyperhidrosis experienced positive results within one week after receiving Botox Injections for hyperhidrosis.

Benefits of Botox Injectable Treatment for Excessive Sweating

The Benefits of Botox Injectable Treatment for Hyperhidrosis are

  • It allows you feel more comfortable in professional and/or social situations as you no longer worry about sweat stains on clothing.
  • You no longer have to frequently change clothes or limit wardrobe due to excessive sweating.
  • Stress levels will decrease from no longer worrying about how people will perceive your sweating

Botox Injectable Cost for Hyperhidrosis Treatment

Botox Injectable for Hyperhidrosis treatment costs start between $1,200 – $1,500 per treatment, depending on the amount of units required for treatment.

How do I schedule a consultation for treating excessive sweating with Botox Injectable?

If you are interested in seeking a free excessive sweating consultation with Dr. Mulholland and his team of hyperhidrosis experts in Toronto, simply fill out our online consultation request form by clicking the "Book Your Free Consult" button. You can also call our SpaMedica Toronto Sweat Clinic at 877-712-8367 to schedule your free consultation today.